2017 Schedule at a Glance

ARTS NORTHWEST BOOKING CONFERENCE SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE DRAFT

(Activities take place at The Hotel Murano and Theater on the Square (TOTS)

October 9 – 12, 2017 (Schedule is Subject to Change)

Click to view:

Showcase Schedule

 

SUNDAY, October 8

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM  Arts NW Board of Directors Meeting: Suite 400

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Board Reception/dinner: The Gallery

 

MONDAY, October 9

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM                  Registration Open: Registration/Bicentennial Pavilion

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM                 Workshops: Hotel Murano, Floor, various rooms

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM                  New Colleagues Meeting: Venice Ballroom 3

5:00 PM – 6:45 PM                 Welcome Reception: Dinner buffet/No host bar: Venice Ballroom 1 & 2

7:15 PM – 10:15 PM               Juried Showcase #1 Location: Theater on the Square

 

TUESDAY, October 10

7:00 AM                                  Registration Open: Registration/Bicentennial Pavilion

7:00 AM - 2:00 PM                  Exhibitor load-in: Main Hall/Bicentennial Pavilion                                  

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM               Workshops: Hotel Murano, various rooms

11:00 AM - 1:15 PM                Juried Showcase #2 Location: Theater on the Square

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM                  Lunch on your own in and around downtown Tacoma

2:15 PM – 4:15 PM                 Exhibit Hall Open: Main Hall/Bicentennial Pavilion              

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM                  Afternoon Tea/ Coffee: Inside Exhibit Hall

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM                 One-on-One Consultations (previous sign up required) Seating areas around Rotunda

4:15 PM – 5:45 PM                 Block Booking Meeting #1 - (Presenters ONLY): Venice Ballroom 1

4:30 PM – 5:45 PM                 NAPAMA Membership meeting: Main Hall, Room F

6:00 PM – 7:45 PM.                Dine Arounds in Downtown Tacoma. Previous Sign up required: Meet in registration area

8:00 PM - 10:45 PM                Juried Showcase #3 Location: Theater on the Square

                               

WEDNESDAY, October 11

8:00 AM                                  Registration Open: Registration/Bicentennial Pavilion

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM                 Workshops: Hotel Murano, various rooms

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM                Join the Arts Northwest Board for coffee and pastries: Rotunda

10:00 AM – 11:30 PM             Pitch /Perform Session: Rooms B & C, Main Hall

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM               Exhibit Hall open: Main Hall/Bicentennial Pavilion

11:15 AM – 12:45 AM             One-on-One Consultations (previous sign up required). Seating areas around Rotunda

11:30 AM - 1:00 AM                Afternoon Coffee: Inside Exhibit Hall: Main Hall/Bicentennial Pavilion

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM                 Keynote Luncheon (Ticket required): Venice Ballroom 2, 3, 4

3:00 PM - 5:30 PM                  Juried Showcase #4 Location: Theater on the Square

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM                  Arts Northwest Membership Meeting Theater on the Square

6:00 PM-8:00 PM                    Dinner on your own in Downtown Tacoma

8:00 PM-10:45 PM                  After Hours Showcases: Venice Ballroom 2, 3, 4

9:23 PM – 9:38 PM                 Intermission: Dessert and No Host Bar: Prefunction area, Venice Ballroom

11:00                                       Late night Karaoke: Location TBA

 

THURSDAY, October 12

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM               Final Block Booking Meeting - (presenters ONLY): Venice Ballroom 1

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM             Exhibit Hall open – last chance! Main Hall/Bicentennial Pavilion

10:00 AM – 11:30 PM             Coffee, smoothies and more: Inside Exhibit Hall

11:00 AM                                And the winner is…. Showcase Award Grant Presentation

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM               Exhibit Hall Breakdown

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM               Arts NW Board of Directors Luncheon:  Suite 400